I. INFORMATION GATHERING

This personal data protection policy applies to all websites, sub-domains, customer areas and intranets as well as all other online activities of www.dreamequestrian.com. Consequently, this Policy does not apply to third party websites, including those accessible via a web link.

Domains and sub-domains concerned by the collection of information: https://dreamequestrian.com.

Three types of personal data are collected on our sites:

Data collected by audience measurement tools

Data entered and sent via forms

The data filled in when opening a customer account

a. Data collected for audience measurement (cookies)

We may collect your IP address and browser type for system administration and/or statistical purposes and without identifying any other individual information.

We primarily use cookies to recognize you when you return to our sites and services and to display content that may match your interests.

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a set of data stored on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile) by your browser software when you visit an online service.

Cookies stored by us or third parties when you visit our sites and applications do not recognize you personally as an individual, but only recognize the device you are using. Cookies do not store any sensitive personal data but simply provide information about your navigation so that your device can be recognised later.

Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, but make it easier for example to retrieve your preferences, to pre-fill in certain fields and to adapt the content of our services.

You alone choose whether you wish to have cookies saved on your device and you can easily control the saving of cookies.

2. What cookies are present on our site?

2.1 Functional cookies

The functional cookies we issue allow us to :

to adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.), depending on the hardware and viewing or reading software on your terminal.

make your searches easier by keeping your automatic searches

improve your user experience by pre-filling certain fields in our forms

2.2 Statistical (or analytical) cookies

The analytical cookies that we issue enable us to get to know our site better and to improve our services by establishing statistics and volumes of frequentation and use (headings and contents visited, paths...).

With your prior consent, we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser:

IP address

Geographical area

Page visited

Actions carried out on the site

We use recognized tools such as Google Analytics to collect statistics on user behavior.

3. Your choices regarding cookies

It is important to note that any settings you may undertake will be likely to modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies.

If you refuse to save cookies on your terminal, or if you delete those saved on your terminal, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities that may be necessary to navigate in certain areas of our site.

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes, using the means offered by your software, by configuring it so that cookies are recorded in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected. Some browsers allow you to define rules to manage cookies on a site by site basis.

For the management of cookies, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes:

For the Internet Explorer™

For Safari™

For Chrome™

For Firefox™

For Opera™

b. Data collected by sending forms

Each time a form is sent, via contact forms, surveys, satisfaction forms or other forms, we collect the information provided:

Name

First name

Date of Birth

E-mail address

c. The data filled in when opening a customer account

When you open a customer account in our secure and dedicated Customer Area, we record the following identification data: Surname, First Name, Date of Birth, Postal Address, etc.

Telephone number and e-mail address.

In the Customer Area, we record any other data useful for the management of your file at dreamequestrian.com. This data may include :

gender

the history of the proceedings

Mailing address

Phone number

d. Consent

By browsing the site, the Internet user expressly agrees that the personal data collected by the measuring tools may be processed for the purpose of analysing the behaviour of Internet users with a view to improving the performance of our sites.

II. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

a. Use

We use your data to improve your digital experience on our sites and media: to understand your interest in our sites and their content, to manage your online account, to validate your participation in our operations, to process your transactions, to ensure that our sites are presented in a way that is best suited to you and your device, and to protect you against possible fraudulent actions.

Any information we collect from you may be used to :

Personalize your experience and meet your individual needs

Improving our website

Improve customer service and your support needs

Contact you by e-mail following a request (via message or form)

b. Shelf life

All data collected via the audience measurement tools are kept for a period of one year from the last user navigation.

All data collected via forms is kept for a period of one year from the date the form is sent.

c. Sharing of personal data

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties.

III. CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

a. Where do we store personal data?

Your personal data is stored in our databases of our hosting provider whose datacenters are located in France.

Hosting provider : OVH - 2, rue Kellermann - 59100 ROUBAIX

b. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

www.dreamequestrian.com undertakes not to carry out any transfer of personal data to a country that is not a member of the European Community without your explicit consent.

c. Is my personal data safe?

Our aim is to always keep your personal data in the safest and most secure manner and only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is being processed. To this end, we take appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to prevent, as far as possible, any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorised access to it.

All our sites are SSL-compliant with an HTTPS certificate that ensures the security and encryption of information and data transfers.

IV. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION OR DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, and the General European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD), you have the right to access, rectify and delete personal data concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting us :

by e-mail: hello@dreamequestrian.com

You always have the possibility to contact us by e-mail or by support ticket to consult the personal data concerning you that are in our possession. They are also displayed in your member area.

If you identify an error in these data or if you consider them incomplete or ambiguous, you can also ask us to correct, complete or clarify them.

You may also object to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes or communicated to third parties for this purpose.

Finally, you can ask us to delete any personal data that we hold about you. However, please note that we may keep a record of your data for archiving purposes (in particular where we are required to do so by law).

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password